KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical

Medical Cannabis Association

Japanese translation: 医療大麻協会


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Medical Cannabis Association
Japanese translation:医療大麻協会
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

03:13 Jan 16, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Medical Cannabis Association
Is "cannabis" different from "hemp" or the both mean the same thing, "cannabis sativa var. indica"?
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
医療大麻協会
Explanation:
"医療大麻" is already a term to refer to "medical cannabis". In the first link, "California Center for Medical Cannabis Research" is translated as "カリフォルニア医療大麻研究センター". Following this, "Medical Cannabis Association" should be "医療大麻協会", although the second link translates "Alliance for Cannabis Therapeutics" as "医療大麻協会".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 03:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the following pages, ¥"hemp¥" is a general term, and ¥"Cannabis sativa L.¥" is an academic name for hemp.

http://www.hemp-revo.net/jha/plans/plans.htm
http://www.rivet-jp.com/store/accessory/hemp/
http://homepage1.nifty.com/fmac/cotton_page5.htm
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
有難うございます。良くわかりました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5same thingWill Matter
3 +1医療大麻協会xxxjsl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
医療大麻協会


Explanation:
"医療大麻" is already a term to refer to "medical cannabis". In the first link, "California Center for Medical Cannabis Research" is translated as "カリフォルニア医療大麻研究センター". Following this, "Medical Cannabis Association" should be "医療大麻協会", although the second link translates "Alliance for Cannabis Therapeutics" as "医療大麻協会".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 03:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the following pages, ¥"hemp¥" is a general term, and ¥"Cannabis sativa L.¥" is an academic name for hemp.

http://www.hemp-revo.net/jha/plans/plans.htm
http://www.rivet-jp.com/store/accessory/hemp/
http://homepage1.nifty.com/fmac/cotton_page5.htm



    Reference: http://www.cannabist.org/news/
    Reference: http://iryotaima.org/link.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
有難うございます。良くわかりました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
718 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
same thing


Explanation:
The three varieties are C. Sativa, C. indica and C. Ruderalis.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84