hand-layer veneered Y-TZP based crowns

Japanese translation: 手作りのy-tzp製(人工)歯冠

English term or phrase:hand-layer veneered Y-TZP based crowns
Japanese translation:手作りのy-tzp製(人工)歯冠
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

06:23 Nov 30, 2009
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: hand-layer veneered Y-TZP based crowns
Could someone please tell me how to translate "hand-layer veneered Y-TZP based crowns" in the following sentence? Thank you.

To evaluate the effect of on mouth-motion-step-stress-fatigue on reliability and failure modes of monolithic lithium disilicate full crowns (IPS e.max CAD) and to compare these results with hand-layer veneered Y-TZP based crowns (IPS e.max ZirCAD/Ceram).
ogawa
手作りのy-tzp製(人工)歯冠
Explanation:
crownとは(人工)歯冠のことを言います。推測ですが、手作りのy-tzp製の歯冠のことを言っているのではないでしょうか。多分、虫歯などの穴を塞ぐかぶせもののことではないかと、推測しています。

http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?enc=UTF-8&p=crown&stype=0&dty...
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1手作りのy-tzp製(人工)歯冠
Yasutomo Kanazawa
1手作りのY-TZPセラミック製差し歯
cinefil


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hand-layer veneered y-tzp based crowns
手作りのY-TZPセラミック製差し歯


Explanation:
http://www.convention-j.com/jadr2007/pdf/program_j.pdf
http://www.atom21.co.jp/okusama/Medical.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hand-layer veneered y-tzp based crowns
手作りのy-tzp製(人工)歯冠


Explanation:
crownとは(人工)歯冠のことを言います。推測ですが、手作りのy-tzp製の歯冠のことを言っているのではないでしょうか。多分、虫歯などの穴を塞ぐかぶせもののことではないかと、推測しています。

http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?enc=UTF-8&p=crown&stype=0&dty...

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。