KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

fresh, closed, posteriorly displaced distal radius fracture

Japanese translation: 新鮮、骨折部位両端近接、後方変形遠位橈骨骨折


11:16 May 20, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedics
English term or phrase: fresh, closed, posteriorly displaced distal radius fracture
Sonic Accelerated Fracture Healing System is indicated for accelerating the time to a healed fracture for fresh, closed, posteriorly displaced distal radius fractures and fresh, closed or Grade I open tibial diaphysis fractures in skeletally mature individuals when these fractures are orthopedically managed by closed reduction and cast immobilization.
sasuke
Japanese translation:新鮮、骨折部位両端近接、後方変形遠位橈骨骨折
Explanation:
新鮮、骨折部位両端近接、後方変形遠位橈骨骨折

just a guess
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2新鮮,閉鎖,後方転位橈骨遠位端骨折
Yuko TB
3新生、閉鎖、後方転位橈骨遠位端骨折Emi White
1新鮮、骨折部位両端近接、後方変形遠位橈骨骨折
cinefil


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
新鮮、骨折部位両端近接、後方変形遠位橈骨骨折


Explanation:
新鮮、骨折部位両端近接、後方変形遠位橈骨骨折

just a guess


    Reference: http://www.teijin.co.jp/japanese/news/1998/JBD80513.htm
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
新鮮,閉鎖,後方転位橈骨遠位端骨折


Explanation:
closedはclosed fractureのことではないでしょうか。



    Reference: http://www.jaam.jp/html/report/eng-jpn/eng-jpn-f.htm
    Reference: http://www.shiritu.okinawa.med.or.jp/member/keihi.htm
Yuko TB
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mnlucht: 閉鎖でも良いと思いますが、皮下の方がより正確と思いますが。
55 mins

agree  Emi White
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
新生、閉鎖、後方転位橈骨遠位端骨折


Explanation:
I agree with most part of the answer above, but I think "fresh" is used as "newly formed (fracture)" here. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1370/is_n1_v29/ai...
Emi White
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese