KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

Primitive brainwaves

Japanese translation: 最初の脳波


06:51 Dec 23, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Prenatal development
English term or phrase: Primitive brainwaves
This term appears as follows,

"Primitive brainwaves have been recorded as early as 6 weeks and 2 days."

It is talking about the prenatal development.
Is this a spcific type of brainwave (脳波)? Does it have standard translation?

Thank you very much for your help!
KanaRush
United States
Japanese translation:最初の脳波
Explanation:
primitive
[L. primitivus<primus, first].初期の,始原の,最初の.
Stedman Medical Dic.
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1胎児の脳波Kazumichi Sato
3最初の脳波
cinefil


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primitive brainwaves
胎児の脳波


Explanation:
I think "primitive" here just means primitive as a human body because there are only 13 hits for "primitive brainwaves" on google and almost all of them are related to embryo era.
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&c2coff=1&q="primit...

For this term, I think "胎児の脳波" makes reasonable number of hits.
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&c2coff=1&q="胎児の脳波"...


Kazumichi Sato
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: I believe this is correct (-: // Sweltering in Sydney today - 38 degrees right now!! )-:
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy. I wonder how warm it is now in Australia.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primitive brainwaves
最初の脳波


Explanation:
primitive
[L. primitivus<primus, first].初期の,始原の,最初の.
Stedman Medical Dic.



    Reference: http://www.iraqi-freedom.com/chat/index.php?showtopic=2067&s...
    Reference: http://www.fightaging.org/archives/000206.php
cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!