International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

4型コラーゲン・7S精密測定

Japanese translation: Type IV Collagen 7s Domain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4型コラーゲン・7S精密測定
Japanese translation:Type IV Collagen 7s Domain
Entered by: Yuriko Daikoku

06:14 Oct 26, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Test Item
English term or phrase: 4型コラーゲン・7S精密測定
どなたかご存知の方いらっしゃいますでしょうか?
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
domain 7s detailed examination for type IV collagen
Explanation:
type IV collagen
IV型コラーゲン(基底膜に特有の明瞭な線維性の少ないコラーゲン)
ステッドマン
精密検査
detailed examination(n)【診療】
和英医学用語大辞典


  臨床意義
 
基底膜構成成分であるIV型コラーゲンのN末端ペプチド部分の7Sドメインであり,蛋白分解酵素の影響を受けにくいため血中では安定している。主に肝線維化のマーカーとして用いられ,肝疾患の慢性化に伴い,肝において増生・蓄積される線維化の量を知ることは,疾患の治癒や,予後の判定に極めて重要である。また,特に肝線維化の比較的初期から上昇する他の線維化マーカーより優れている。
http://www.srl.info/srlinfo/kensa_ref_CD/KENSA/SRL5367.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-10-26 06:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Type IV Collagen 7s Domainとするのが一般的かもしれません。
Objective:
To determine the predictive value of the preoperative serum concentration of type IV collagen 7s domain (7s collagen) for postoperative hepatic failure in patients undergoing liver resection for hepatocellular carcinoma.
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=13...

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Type IV Collagen 7s Domain seemed the best as it is for a table of test items.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
47S domain of type IV collagen indetification(assay)yuzouren
3domain 7s detailed examination for type IV collagen
cinefil


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4型コラーゲン・7s精密測定
domain 7s detailed examination for type IV collagen


Explanation:
type IV collagen
IV型コラーゲン(基底膜に特有の明瞭な線維性の少ないコラーゲン)
ステッドマン
精密検査
detailed examination(n)【診療】
和英医学用語大辞典


  臨床意義
 
基底膜構成成分であるIV型コラーゲンのN末端ペプチド部分の7Sドメインであり,蛋白分解酵素の影響を受けにくいため血中では安定している。主に肝線維化のマーカーとして用いられ,肝疾患の慢性化に伴い,肝において増生・蓄積される線維化の量を知ることは,疾患の治癒や,予後の判定に極めて重要である。また,特に肝線維化の比較的初期から上昇する他の線維化マーカーより優れている。
http://www.srl.info/srlinfo/kensa_ref_CD/KENSA/SRL5367.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-10-26 06:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Type IV Collagen 7s Domainとするのが一般的かもしれません。
Objective:
To determine the predictive value of the preoperative serum concentration of type IV collagen 7s domain (7s collagen) for postoperative hepatic failure in patients undergoing liver resection for hepatocellular carcinoma.
http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=13...

http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Type IV Collagen 7s Domain seemed the best as it is for a table of test items.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4型コラーゲン・7s精密測定
7S domain of type IV collagen indetification(assay)


Explanation:
or
Assay of type IV collagen(7S domain)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-10-26 07:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

determination of type IV collagen(7S domain)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 08:04:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

精密測定の場合:

precise test of type IV collagen(7S domain)
precise determination of type IV collagen(7S domain)
precise assay of type IV collagen(7S domain)



yuzouren
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 144