KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

gold standard

Japanese translation: 最も理想的な基準 / 最も信頼できる基準 / 黄金律


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gold standard
Japanese translation:最も理想的な基準 / 最も信頼できる基準 / 黄金律
Entered by: Aogara

02:12 Nov 18, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: gold standard
The effects of HRT on women who had already had breast cancer had not been studied in a randomized controlled trial, considered the "gold standard" in medical research.
toshi-chan
最も理想的な基準 / 最も信頼できる基準 / 黄金律
Explanation:
当該研究における最も理想的で信頼度の高い基準、ということだと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-11-19 12:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

原文の gold standard に引用符がつけられていることを考慮すると、
ここでは「黄金律」が一番ふさわしいかもしれませんね。
Selected response from:

Aogara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1最も理想的な基準 / 最も信頼できる基準 / 黄金律
Aogara
4 +2ゴールドスタンダード
Kara ph.D.
4最も基準となるProTranslator


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
最も基準となる


Explanation:
ゴルド・スタンダードで書いてもいいと思いますが、基本的に信頼できる実験基準のことを意味する。

ProTranslator
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your cooperation.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ゴールドスタンダード


Explanation:
しいて日本語で言うなら「標準治療」ですが
”エビデンスに基づいた現時点で最も確実な治療法”という意味合い

Kara ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your cooperation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ynishiyama: 訳語としては「ゴールドスタンダード」に賛成なのですが、解釈に誤りがある様なのでコメントします。例文において、ゴールドスタンダードと考えられているのは、randomized controlled trial(無作為対照試験)という臨床試験における治療薬群・プラセボ群の代表的振り分け手法であって、治療法のことではありません。
1 day16 hrs
  -> 原文を読み直してみたらそのとおりです。ご指摘ありがとうございます!

agree  Sue-my: 私はゴールドスタンダードを使いました。
933 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
最も理想的な基準 / 最も信頼できる基準 / 黄金律


Explanation:
当該研究における最も理想的で信頼度の高い基準、ということだと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-11-19 12:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

原文の gold standard に引用符がつけられていることを考慮すると、
ここでは「黄金律」が一番ふさわしいかもしれませんね。


    Reference: http://www.med.nihon-u.ac.jp/department/public_health/ebm/gl...
    Reference: http://www.meilleur.co.jp/goods/pdf/TH_Mobilization_J.pdf
Aogara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Y.
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.