KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

two-year course of HRT

Japanese translation: 2年間のホルモン補充療法


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-year course of HRT
Japanese translation:2年間のホルモン補充療法
Entered by: Kara ph.D.

02:28 Nov 18, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: two-year course of HRT
Researchers began a randomized trial to determine whether a two-year course of HRT for menopausal symptoms was safe...
toshi-chan
2年間のホルモン補充療法
Explanation:
HRT = hormone replacement therapy
Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +32年間のホルモン補充療法
Kara ph.D.
4 +22年間にわたるHRTの投与ProTranslator


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two-year course of hrt
2年間にわたるHRTの投与


Explanation:
HRT(ホルモン補充療法)の継続使用のことを研究しているのです。

ProTranslator
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your cooperation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, hormon replacement therapy.
18 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
8 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two-year course of hrt
2年間のホルモン補充療法


Explanation:
HRT = hormone replacement therapy

Kara ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, but adding にわたる make the sentence far more natural.
17 hrs

agree  ynishiyama: 同意。
1 day17 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
8 days