KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

native or synthetic arteriovenous dialysis fistulae

Japanese translation: 先天性または外傷による透析動静脈瘻


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:native or synthetic arteriovenous dialysis fistulae
Japanese translation:先天性または外傷による透析動静脈瘻
Entered by: Japamerican

07:00 Aug 27, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: native or synthetic arteriovenous dialysis fistulae
Hello!

I appreciate any help I can get.

Thanks!



This type of dilatation catheter is intended to dilate stenoses in the iliac, femoral, ilio-femoral, popliteal, infra-popliteal and renal arteries and for the treatment of obstructive lesions of native or synthetic arterioveneous dialysis fistulae.
Japamerican
United States
先天性または外傷による透析動静脈瘻
Explanation:
An arteriovenous fistula is an abnormal connection or passageway between an artery and a vein. It may be congenital, surgically created for hemodialysis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-09-01 08:47:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks. Soonthon Lupkitaro :)
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5自己または人工血管による透析用動静脈瘻
Akagawa
4先天性または外傷による透析動静脈瘻
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1生来もしくは人工動静脈のシャント
cinefil


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
生来もしくは人工動静脈のシャント


Explanation:
http://www.jsao.org/public/7.html

血液透析(HD)は、機械を通して血液を循環させます。血液はダイアライザーという透析器の中で、半透膜を通して毒素を透析液の方に排出します。血液透析の実施には、血管から血液を取り出すための適切な処置が必要です。1分間に250ミリリットル(ml/min)の血液を取り出す必要があるからです。通常の静脈末梢に行う静脈注射では、それだけの量の血液を取り出すことはできません。従って、動脈および静脈に特別な工夫を必要とします。これをシャント(動静脈フィステルあるいは血管アクセス)といいます。
http://www1.ocn.ne.jp/~kamase/capd.htm

http://www.tpspi.jp/abstracts/arteriovenousFistulas.html


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 313

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
先天性または外傷による透析動静脈瘻


Explanation:
An arteriovenous fistula is an abnormal connection or passageway between an artery and a vein. It may be congenital, surgically created for hemodialysis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-09-01 08:47:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Many thanks. Soonthon Lupkitaro :)

Example sentence(s):
  • 動脈と静脈は毛細血管を通して連なっていますが、動脈と静脈が直接交通している状態を動静脈瘻といいます。先天性のものと外傷によるものがあり、からだのどこにでもできます。動静脈
  • 肺動静脈瘻に対する外科治療 Surgical treatment of pulmonary arteriovenous fistulas. 寺町 政美 Teramachi Masayoshi; 高知市立市民病院胸部心臓血管外科 ...

    Reference: http://medical.itp.ne.jp/sickness/dic/encyclopedia/39-ketsua...
    Reference: http://ci.nii.ac.jp/naid/110007154079
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1199 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
自己または人工血管による透析用動静脈瘻


Explanation:
dialysis とあるので、外科的に造設された動静脈瘻のことかと。


    Reference: http://www.satsukinomori.jp/satsukinomori-shilyanntogairai2....
Akagawa
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese