KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

Yeast Infection

Japanese translation: イースト感染症, カンジダ(性)膣炎


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yeast Infection
Japanese translation:イースト感染症, カンジダ(性)膣炎

23:46 Mar 4, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / woman's health
English term or phrase: Yeast Infection
I was interpreting for a woman at the women's clinic. the term that I couldn't explain to the cliant was "yeast infection". I know that yeast infection is イースト伝染 in Japanese however it doesn't explain what actually is. Could anyone explain what it is and what would be the most appropriate explanation in Japanese?
superwomen
イースト感染症, カンジダ(性)膣炎
Explanation:
"yeast infection" is not "イースト伝染", but "イースト感染症". It is the infection, in particular, in the vagina. It is also called "candidiasis", which is a more formal name, and you may translate it as "カンジダ(性)膣炎". In fact, "カンジダ(性)膣炎" is a more general term for this disease.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5カンジダ膣炎(カンジダ症)/イースト菌感染症
Yuriko Daikoku
5イースト真菌感染
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1イースト感染症, カンジダ(性)膣炎xxxjsl


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
イースト感染症, カンジダ(性)膣炎


Explanation:
"yeast infection" is not "イースト伝染", but "イースト感染症". It is the infection, in particular, in the vagina. It is also called "candidiasis", which is a more formal name, and you may translate it as "カンジダ(性)膣炎". In fact, "カンジダ(性)膣炎" is a more general term for this disease.


    Reference: http://www.earth-pure.com/ush/wm/reproduction002.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: カンジダ膣炎 and カンジダ症 seem to appear with equal frequencies.
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
イースト真菌感染


Explanation:
イースト感染でも通用すると思いますが・・

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 31
The asker has declined this answer

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yeast infection
カンジダ膣炎(カンジダ症)/イースト菌感染症


Explanation:
I'm a bit hesitant to explain this. "Yeast infection" usually refer to "カンジダ膣炎/カンジダ症" (Candida albicans vaginitis/Candidiasis), which is one of sexually transmitted diseases caused by Yeast infection.
http://www.city.naze.kagoshima.jp/HouseCall/encyc/123/63/94_...
http://www.geocities.co.jp/HeartLand-Yurinoki/7368/std.htm

The link below is a case explaining yeast infection as sexually transmitted disease:
http://www.healthac.org/shortguides/shortguide_japanese.pdf

Also, I didn't know about this, but it seems that it is refererd to other disease as explained in the link below (I don't think it's common, though):
http://www.geocities.co.jp/Beautycare/2812/diet/familydiet1....

I don't know whether you mean the first one or second one (I have a slight doubt about the second meaning.), but I think you can tell from context.

Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 40