KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical (general)

renal toxicity remote

Japanese translation: (リスク)を減少させる


14:27 Aug 8, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: renal toxicity remote
It is more resistant than any of the other presently available halogenated anesthetics, making the possibility of hepatic or renal toxicity remote.
Yuko TB
Japan
Japanese translation:(リスク)を減少させる
Explanation:
make the possibility remote"=reduce the posiibility
可能性やリスクを低減(減少)せしめる。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2004-08-09 00:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remote possibility=可能¥性が希薄である

http://www.yukafukunaga.com/wtods/238.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-09 00:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remote possibility=可能¥性が希薄である

http://www.yukafukunaga.com/wtods/238.htm
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(リスク)を減少させるsnowbees
3-
Elena Petelos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
-


Explanation:
renal toxicity or nephrotoxicity 腎毒性

"It is the most resistant to metabolism making the possibility
for hepatic or renal toxicity remote."
http://www.bumc.bu.edu/Departments/ PageMain.asp?Page=5314&DepartmentID=71
The possibility IS remote....look at the syntax....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-08-08 15:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm afraid only have med. term. here.
As there should be a comma between toxicity and remote, you would need the best possible version of "remote possibility", "distant possibility" (as in ..."in the unlikely event"). :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-08-08 15:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

国語

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-08-08 16:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(リスク)を減少させる


Explanation:
make the possibility remote"=reduce the posiibility
可能性やリスクを低減(減少)せしめる。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2004-08-09 00:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remote possibility=可能¥性が希薄である

http://www.yukafukunaga.com/wtods/238.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-09 00:22:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

remote possibility=可能¥性が希薄である

http://www.yukafukunaga.com/wtods/238.htm

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: 目的語が長いからわかりにくい部分ですね。しかして、その可能性(kanousei)はあると思います。-
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you, minoru-san.

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
22 days