KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

capturing interaction

Japanese translation: 捕捉性の相互作用


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capturing interaction
Japanese translation:捕捉性の相互作用
Entered by: sasuke

06:41 Nov 22, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: capturing interaction
Pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic simulations show that the following capturing interaction is possible:
Hormonal contraceptives;
An interaction between 4 mg/kg Bridion and a progestogen could lead to a decrease in progestogen exposure, 34% of AUC, which is similar to that of a missed dose of oral contraceptive
sasuke
捕捉性の相互作用
Explanation:
Bridionがprogestogenを捕捉するという意味でcapturingが使われているように思います。
Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3捕捉性の相互作用
Kara ph.D.
1減弱相互作用
cinefil


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
減弱相互作用


Explanation:
just a guess

相互作用には、薬の効果を増大させるばあいと弱くする場合と有るようですが、これは弱くする方だと思います。

下記の薬剤は、肝の薬物代謝酵素を誘導し、OCの代謝と促進と、避妊効果の減弱化及び不正出血の発現率の増大と関係あると考えられている。
http://www1.mhlw.go.jp/houdou/1106/h0602-3_b_15.html
http://www.ipa.or.jp/qa/sougo.html


cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
捕捉性の相互作用


Explanation:
Bridionがprogestogenを捕捉するという意味でcapturingが使われているように思います。

Kara ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。