KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

retrospective historical control

Japanese translation: 過去の他患者症例との対照

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retrospective historical control
Japanese translation:過去の他患者症例との対照
Entered by: Yuriko Daikoku

02:05 Jan 30, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical Study
English term or phrase: retrospective historical control
To establish a perspective on XXX performance in regards to efficacy and infection、a retrospective historical control will be conducted.
Yuriko Daikoku
Japan
過去の他患者症例との対照
Explanation:
"control"はこの場合「対照」の意
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。もう1名の方の回答も充分受け入れられるものでしたが、Historical=歴史的が少し文献の主旨と一致しなかったのでこちらを選ばせていただきました。(実際、他薬剤に関連した学術文献おける過去の患者の症例と治験データを比較対照するというものでした)。おかげさまで無事、納品できました。お2人共、本当にありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1過去の他患者症例との対照
Nobuo Kawamura
5後ろ向きな歴史的対照研究
Hiroko Albrecht


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
過去の他患者症例との対照


Explanation:
"control"はこの場合「対照」の意

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。もう1名の方の回答も充分受け入れられるものでしたが、Historical=歴史的が少し文献の主旨と一致しなかったのでこちらを選ばせていただきました。(実際、他薬剤に関連した学術文献おける過去の患者の症例と治験データを比較対照するというものでした)。おかげさまで無事、納品できました。お2人共、本当にありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hirohisa Oda
27 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
後ろ向きな歴史的対照研究


Explanation:
ここでは、a retrospective historical control study (study が略されている)をすると言っていて、retrospective studyは臨床試験の中で、「後ろ向き研究」と呼ばれているものです。

historical control は成語で、一般に「歴史的対照」と訳されます(「過去対照」、「既存対照」と訳す学者もいます)。

したがって、a retrospective historical control (study) は「後ろ向きな歴史的対照研究」となります。



    Reference: http://www.quint-j.co.jp/cgi-bin/singo.cgi?file=2001_01&no=3
    Reference: http://www.kdcnet.ac.jp/hepatology/technique/type/type.htm
Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4