KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Mining & Minerals / Gems

ct tw

Japanese translation: Carat, Total Weight (ct. tw.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ct tw
Japanese translation:Carat, Total Weight (ct. tw.)
Entered by: Minoru Kuwahara

07:53 Oct 25, 2007
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Unit of Diamond
English term or phrase: ct tw
Platinum clad Drop Earrings - Large - 6 x 0.03 ct, 38 x 0.02 ct, 38 x 0.01 ct, 6 x 0.03 ct, 38 x 0.02 ct, 38 x 0.01 ct, making up 1.32 ct tw

ダイヤモンドの単位でカラット(ct)の後に tw という文字が添えられています。これが何を指すのか判然としません。ご存じの方ご教示いただけますと幸いです。よろしくお願いします。
Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Carat, Total Weight (ct. tw.)
Explanation:
Carat Total Weight (ct. tw.):. Denotes the combined carat weight of all diamonds in a piece of jewelry. For example, a pendant set with three diamonds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-25 07:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bluenile.com/glossary.asp?word=cttw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-25 08:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

カラット重量{じゅうりょう}◆【略】CTW
http://eow.alc.co.jp/total weight/UTF-8/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-25 08:02:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

すみません。答えのCaratの後のコンマ、取って下さい。
Selected response from:

sumire
United States
Grading comment
超速球のご回答ありがとうございます!はあなるほど、よく考えてみれば総重量のことなのですね。おかげさまで助かりました。‐
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4カラット(重量) Carat Total Weight
flarrazabal
3Carat, Total Weight (ct. tw.)
sumire


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
カラット(重量) Carat Total Weight


Explanation:
Carat Total Weight (ct. tw.):

Denotes the combined carat weight of all diamonds in a piece of jewelry. For example, a pendant set with three diamonds, each weighing 1/3 carat, weighs approximately 1 ct. tw.

flarrazabal
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your kind help!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carat, Total Weight (ct. tw.)


Explanation:
Carat Total Weight (ct. tw.):. Denotes the combined carat weight of all diamonds in a piece of jewelry. For example, a pendant set with three diamonds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-25 07:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bluenile.com/glossary.asp?word=cttw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-25 08:01:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

カラット重量{じゅうりょう}◆【略】CTW
http://eow.alc.co.jp/total weight/UTF-8/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-25 08:02:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

すみません。答えのCaratの後のコンマ、取って下さい。

sumire
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
超速球のご回答ありがとうございます!はあなるほど、よく考えてみれば総重量のことなのですね。おかげさまで助かりました。‐