KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Mining & Minerals / Gems

Numerous LREE and HREE occurences related to pegmatites and veins

Japanese translation: ペグマタイト岩脈および鉱脈に関連する様々な多種の軽希土類元素および重希土類元素


13:00 Aug 30, 2010
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Mining & Minerals / Gems / レアアース
English term or phrase: Numerous LREE and HREE occurences related to pegmatites and veins
ある地域の鉱物資源のレアアースに関する説明です。
文中の “LREE” は “Light Rare Earth Element” のことで、“HREE” は “Heavy Rare Earth Element” のことです。

よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
Japanese translation:ペグマタイト岩脈および鉱脈に関連する様々な多種の軽希土類元素および重希土類元素
Explanation:
Mining engineering words; see:
http://kotobank.jp/word/軽希土類元素 
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ペグマタイトおよび鉱脈に関連した非常に大量の軽希土類元素と重希土類元素
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4ペグマタイト岩脈および鉱脈に関連する様々な多種の軽希土類元素および重希土類元素
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numerous lree and hree occurences related to pegmatites and veins
ペグマタイトおよび鉱脈に関連した非常に大量の軽希土類元素と重希土類元素


Explanation:
http://kotobank.jp/word/軽希土類元素
http://kotobank.jp/word/重希土類元素

Pegmatiteはペグマタイトと呼ばれる大きな結晶からなる火成岩の一種です。
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/ペグマタイト

Veinsはこの場合鉱脈のことを指します。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-08-30 13:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vein_(geology)
http://dic.yahoo.co.jp/dsearch?p=vein&dtype=1


Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ymmoss
6 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numerous lree and hree occurences related to pegmatites and veins
ペグマタイト岩脈および鉱脈に関連する様々な多種の軽希土類元素および重希土類元素


Explanation:
Mining engineering words; see:
http://kotobank.jp/word/軽希土類元素 

Example sentence(s):
  • -
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.