KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Mining & Minerals / Gems

noddleness

Japanese translation: Without noddle

04:01 Feb 22, 2018
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / 砂金採掘
English term or phrase: noddleness
砂の重力分離の文脈に出てきます。

原文の英語は、ロシア語から訳したものらしく、奇妙な英語表現が頻出する文書です。
cinefil
Japan
Japanese translation:Without noddle
Explanation:
この技術言葉がフランス語のNodule から来ていると思います。
ノデュールが球状態、要するに、固まりの形。
この場合は、砂金状態、固まりがなく、サラットしていて、流れやすい状態。。。
Selected response from:

Link44
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Without noddle
Link44
1沈降性
Port City


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
沈降性


Explanation:
「沈降性」?
重量分離の文脈で noddleness といえば、ヌードルは粘土の塊のように沈むので、そうかなと思ったのですが、完璧なあてずっぽうです。

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Without noddle


Explanation:
この技術言葉がフランス語のNodule から来ていると思います。
ノデュールが球状態、要するに、固まりの形。
この場合は、砂金状態、固まりがなく、サラットしていて、流れやすい状態。。。


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nodule_polym%C3%A9tallique
Link44
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you.