KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Music

OPENING ACTS AND BILLING

Japanese translation: 幕開きの出番および出演者序列


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OPENING ACTS AND BILLING
Japanese translation:幕開きの出番および出演者序列
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

07:07 Dec 5, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: OPENING ACTS AND BILLING
This phrase was found in the contract associating with a concert musician (jazz? folk music?).
tk
幕開きの出番および出演者序列
Explanation:
特に出演者序列は極めて重要で看板、広告等すべてについて出演者名の順序のみならず字の相対的な大きさまでが出演契約の重要な条件となっています
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5幕開きの出番および出演者序列
Nobuo Kawamura
4オープニングアクトとメインアクト
Peishun CHIANG
2オープニングの上演と興行広告xxxKojiTakata


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
オープニングアクトとメインアクト


Explanation:
ジャンルにもよりますが、「オープニングアクト」は一般的です、これに対する語は「メインアクト」です。
"billing"は本来「興行広告」の意ですが、興行広告(ポスターなど)に名前が載るスタープレーヤーの事と思われますので、ここではメインステージを勤める「メインアクト」の意味で使われていると思います。


    Reference: http://www.livewalker.com/contents/qa.html
    Reference: http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%22%E3%82%AA%E3%83%BC%E3%83...
Peishun CHIANG
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
katakana is used to much.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: katakana is used to much.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
オープニングの上演と興行広告


Explanation:
concert musicianとの契約文中での用語ですので、BILLINGは「興行広告」と解すると分かりやすいのではないでしょうか。(下記英辞郎www2.alc.co.jp参照)
OPENINGは「オープニング」のままでいいと思いますので、全体では「オープニングの上演と興行広告」と試訳してみました。


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=BILLING&word_in2...
xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
幕開きの出番および出演者序列


Explanation:
特に出演者序列は極めて重要で看板、広告等すべてについて出演者名の順序のみならず字の相対的な大きさまでが出演契約の重要な条件となっています

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese