KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Names (personal, company)

Manish Tripathi

Japanese translation: マニッシュ・トリパシ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manish Tripathi
Japanese translation:マニッシュ・トリパシ
Entered by: Shirley Fan

03:48 Nov 28, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Names (personal, company)
English term or phrase: Manish Tripathi
Manish Tripathi, describing the moment gunmen opened fire on crowds who had gathered at a hospital
Times of India
Shirley Fan
マニッシュ・トリパシ
Explanation:
This description is found on the web.
Selected response from:

Naoko Ishiba
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2do not translate
telefpro
2 +1マニッシュ・トリパシNaoko Ishiba
2マニッシュ・トリパティ
Kara ph.D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manish tripathi
do not translate


Explanation:
Manish Tripathi is an Indian name. Do not translate it.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kara ph.D.
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  humbird
25 mins
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
manish tripathi
マニッシュ・トリパティ


Explanation:
If you must translate.

Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manish tripathi
マニッシュ・トリパシ


Explanation:
This description is found on the web.

Naoko Ishiba
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: You've got to pronounce it for Japanese readers as a translator.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, I think so too.