KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Nuclear Eng/Sci

scintillator

Japanese translation: シンチレータ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scintillator
Japanese translation:シンチレータ

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:54 Nov 7, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Nuclear Eng/Sci
Additional field(s): Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.), Physics
English term or phrase: scintillator
Definition from European Nuclear Society:
Substance in which flashes of light are generated by impinging ionizing radiation (fluorescence). Nal(Tl)-monocrystals are particularly suitable for the detection of gamma radiation and anthracene or diphenyl oxazole dissolved in toluene is suitable for beta radiation. ZnS(Ag) is a favourable scintillator for detection of alpha radiation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Gadolinium silicate doped with cerium is a "fast" crystal and can be used as a protection scintillator. Its possible applications include computer tomography, spatial resolution of less than 1 mm. Marketech International
  • YAG (Yttrium Aluminum Garnet) single crystal scintillators are chosen by many scanning electron microscopists because they have a very fast response time of 50 - 60ns and (unlike plastic or most phosphor scintillators) they do not degrade when bombarded by electrons or ions. Canemco & Marivac
  • Plastic scintillators are prepared by bulk polymerization in aluminium (size up to 3.5 m) or glass cast and by pressure molding technique. Amcrys-H
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

シンチレータ
Definition:
電気を帯びた粒子があたると蛍光を出す物質のことをシンチレータと呼びます。粒子が物質を通過する際に、物質中の電子を少しエネルギーの高い状態(励起状態)にしますが、励起された電子は10万分の1秒から10億分の1秒という短い時間で元の状態に戻ります。この時にシンチレーション光がでるのです。
Selected response from:

nordlys75
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2シンチレータnordlys75
4 -1シンチレーション検出器Mack Soneh


  

Translations offered


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
シンチレータ


Definition from 高エネルギー加速器研究機構:
電気を帯びた粒子があたると蛍光を出す物質のことをシンチレータと呼びます。粒子が物質を通過する際に、物質中の電子を少しエネルギーの高い状態(励起状態)にしますが、励起された電子は10万分の1秒から10億分の1秒という短い時間で元の状態に戻ります。この時にシンチレーション光がでるのです。

Example sentence(s):
  • 我々の研究室では、ナノ材料の優れた発光特性に着目し、シンチレータの開発を行っています。ナノメートルサイズの半導体は、 励起子の振動子強度が大きくなるため、発光効率・速度ともに優れた発光材料となりうることが知られています。 - 東北大学大学院工学研究科 応  
  • 素粒子を「見る」道具の一つにシンチレータがあります。写真1で青白く光っているものです。このプラスチックには 特殊な蛍光物質が含まれていて、電気を帯びた素粒子(たとえば電子)が通過するとかすかな青い光(シンチレーション光) を発します。 - 高エネルギー加速器研究機構  
  • KamLANDは神岡に設置された1,000t 液体シンチレータ検出器である。その目的の第一は原子炉からの反電子ニュートリノを数百km 飛ばしてその間の変化を見ることにより、ニュートリノの性質を調べることである。 - 放射線利用技術データベース  

Explanation:
この場合のscintillator は、検出器ではなく、物質(substance)だと思います。 英文のDefinitionにもsubstanceとあります。いろいろな材料のものがあるようです。 検出器では、このシンチレータから放出された光を拾っているので、広い意味では「検出器」とも言えるのかも知れませんが、少なくとも「測定器」の意味ではないと思います。
nordlys75
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Yasutomo Kanazawa: もしくはシンチレーター
190 days

Yes  Minoru Kuwahara: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scintillator
305 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
シンチレーション検出器


Definition from ウィキペディア(Wikipedia):
シンチレーション検出器( - けんしゅつき)は電離放射線を測定する測定器である。電離放射線を受けたシンチレータから出た蛍光を、敏感な光電子増倍管が測定する。光電子増倍管は電子アンプ等の電子機器につながっていて、光電子増倍管が発生した信号の数と振幅を測定する。これがシンチレーション検出器の基本的なしくみである。

Example sentence(s):
  • シンチレーション検出器とは粒子検出器としては最も一般的な検出器で、内面に特殊高反射塗料を塗布した四角錐台形型容器にプラスチックシンチレーターと光電子増倍管を組み込んであります。 - シンチレーション検出器  
  • シンチレーション検出器の型と検出器内面に塗布された特殊高反射塗料は、このシンチレーション光を効率よく光電子増倍管に集光できるように作られています。 - シンチレーション検出器  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-07 15:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scintillator は確かに物質(蛍光物質)のほうですね。
以前ブルックヘブンの高エネルギー加速器(シンクロトロン)で実験を行ったとき、検出器をscintillatorと呼んでいた記憶があり、Definitionをよく読まずに即答してしまいました。DefinitionにはSubstance(物質)と定義してあります。
Mack Soneh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  nordlys75: シンチレーション検出器は"Scintillation detector"ではないでしょうか。
10 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License