KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

may I take your picture

Japanese translation: anata no shashin wo torasete itadakemasuka?


08:35 Oct 24, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: may I take your picture
May I take a picture of you?
Michelle Crocker
Japanese translation:anata no shashin wo torasete itadakemasuka?
Explanation:
This is a more formal, polite way of asking, if you are asking a complete stranger if you can take their photo.
Selected response from:

Junco
United States
Grading comment
thank you...I think this will be very helpfull next time I go to Japan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Shashin o torasete idadake masu ka?Miyako Okamoto
5 +2anata no shashin wo tottemo ii desu ka?J_R_Tuladhar
5 +1Shashin o torasete itadake masu ka?Miyako Okamoto
5Shashin wo torasete itadaitemo yoroshiidesuka?mimichan
5anata no shashin wo torasete itadakemasuka?
Junco


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
anata no shashin wo tottemo ii desu ka?


Explanation:
anatano= your
shashin= picture
wo tottemo ii desu ka= is it all right
to take.

Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alief Yahya: correct
1 hr

agree  xxxFumiko
8 hrs

neutral  mimichan: People will understand but it sounds awkward.
6 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anata no shashin wo torasete itadakemasuka?


Explanation:
This is a more formal, polite way of asking, if you are asking a complete stranger if you can take their photo.

Junco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
thank you...I think this will be very helpfull next time I go to Japan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mimichan: People will understand but it sounds awkward.
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Shashin o torasete idadake masu ka?


Explanation:
"Anata no" is not needed.

One another way can be
"Shashin o tottemo iidesu ka?"

This sounds more casual.

Translation style and level of politeness should be carfully selected according to the relationship of the two people.

Miyako Okamoto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SHineno: I might simply ask "Shashin o torasete kudasai" "idadademasuka" may be "itadakemasuka"
30 mins

agree  kotobuki
1 hr

agree  mimichan: If you are a student it's ok
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shashin o torasete itadake masu ka?


Explanation:
Some one found my typo in my previous naswer, "Shashin o torasete idadake masu ka?" Sorry.

Miyako Okamoto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
5 days

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shashin wo torasete itadaitemo yoroshiidesuka?


Explanation:
If written in Japanese, it would be ”写真を撮らせて頂いてもよろしいですか?” It would be the best to say it this way if you wish to take a picture ofa person superior to yourself, someone you have business ties with or a stranger. Although "Shashin wo torasete itadakemasuka?" is commonly used in every day conversation, it is more of a language for students to use when they mean to say things politely to people around their age when they don't know the other person that well.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16