KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Ruler

Japanese translation: 定規, ものさし


18:30 May 24, 2005
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Other / Stationery
English term or phrase: Ruler
直尺・巻尺・定規を、大雑把に言って、どの言葉を使うのがよいでしょうか。あるWeb siteを日本語に訳しているのですが、Rulerというカテゴリーです。
Can Altinbay
Japanese translation:定規, ものさし
Explanation:
定規 generally indicates any kind of rulers, 巻尺 is a measuring tape, and 直尺 is a techncal term for a straight steel rule for woodcraft.

There are too many Japanese terms for "ruler" to explain here.
Especially, designers (including comic artists), carpenters, and kimono-makers use very specialized rulers.
For example, in my father's house, we also use ものさし・メジャー・鯨尺・曲尺・三角定規・分度器・棹尺・折尺・自在定規・雲形定規・テンプレート・三角スケール・平行定規 etc. (He's an architect and my mother is a kimono lover.)

I recommend look for some shopping sites like http://www.rakuten.co.jp/shinwasokutei/ (woodcraft),
http://www.kokuyo.co.jp/find/catalog/1c_search.php?c1=1113&c... (office stationary), and more.
You can find photos of many rulers.
Selected response from:

RSAS
Grading comment
I think maybe I wasn't as clear as I thought in asking - I did want a general category name. But I'll grant the points for going out of your way to provide lots of different words for measuring devices. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1定規, ものさしRSAS
3 +1定規
conejo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruler
定規


Explanation:
If it is referring to a ruler like you use in school or to draw something, 定規 would be good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-05-24 20:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I don¥'t believe jougi would cover measuring tape. Measuring tape would be 巻き尺.
http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=measuring tape&w...

¥"Measuring tape¥" would be a flexible measuring tape that you wrap around your body to take physical measurements.

conejo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zenlee: じょうぎ
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ruler
定規, ものさし


Explanation:
定規 generally indicates any kind of rulers, 巻尺 is a measuring tape, and 直尺 is a techncal term for a straight steel rule for woodcraft.

There are too many Japanese terms for "ruler" to explain here.
Especially, designers (including comic artists), carpenters, and kimono-makers use very specialized rulers.
For example, in my father's house, we also use ものさし・メジャー・鯨尺・曲尺・三角定規・分度器・棹尺・折尺・自在定規・雲形定規・テンプレート・三角スケール・平行定規 etc. (He's an architect and my mother is a kimono lover.)

I recommend look for some shopping sites like http://www.rakuten.co.jp/shinwasokutei/ (woodcraft),
http://www.kokuyo.co.jp/find/catalog/1c_search.php?c1=1113&c... (office stationary), and more.
You can find photos of many rulers.

RSAS
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think maybe I wasn't as clear as I thought in asking - I did want a general category name. But I'll grant the points for going out of your way to provide lots of different words for measuring devices. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Agree. The asker needs to be more specific if he want to know words like "measuring tape" (which btw is a different thing from "tape measure"!)
2 hrs
  -> Kurt, thanks. I thought the original question said he/she needed product names for translating an entire site, instead of just a category name. ;-) Anyway, I need to know the targeted audience for the site to suggest a specific Japanese word.