KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

swanda karate one

Japanese translation: スワンダ空手ワン


14:21 Nov 1, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: swanda karate one
name of a karate club. i need to write it in japanese symbols.
Tracey
Japanese translation:スワンダ空手ワン
Explanation:
You can use different Japanese characters for this name.
For "swanda"
・すわんだ
・スワンダ(normally use this because it is not a Japanese word)
For "karate"
・からて
・カラテ
・空手(Normally, Japanese people use this)
For "one"
・わん
・ワン(Normally use this because it is not a Japanese word)


Choose your favorite combination.
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
answer had helpful info but unfortunatly the japanese symbols did not show correctly on my computer screen
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5スワンダ空手ワンmimichan
4スワンダ空手ワンmimichan


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
スワンダ空手ワン


Explanation:
You can use different Japanese characters for this name.
For "swanda"
・すわんだ
・スワンダ(normally use this because it is not a Japanese word)
For "karate"
・からて
・カラテ
・空手(Normally, Japanese people use this)
For "one"
・わん
・ワン(Normally use this because it is not a Japanese word)


Choose your favorite combination.


mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
answer had helpful info but unfortunatly the japanese symbols did not show correctly on my computer screen

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
スワンダ空手ワン


Explanation:
The same thing also happened to me when I was using computers in computer labs in the US. However, Japanese symbols usually come out ok on computers in university libraries in the US, if you live in the US. If you have a japanese friend who has a computer I think that person can help you. If there is a university nearby, I suggest that you go there and try the computer there.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16