KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

can i keep this photograph?

Japanese translation: この写真もらってもいい?


09:11 Nov 3, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: can i keep this photograph?
gift
Dipankar Banerjee
India
Japanese translation:この写真もらってもいい?
Explanation:
JAPANESE(↓more formal)

I this photograph keep can
↓ ↓ ↓ ↓ ↓
(watashiga) kono shashin morattemo ii?
(watashiga) kono shashin morattemo iidesuka?
(watashiga) kono shashin itadaitemo iidesuka?

(私が) この写真もらってもいい?
(私が) この写真もらってもいいですか?
(私が) この写真いただいてもいいですか?

'May' will be '(よろしいですか?)yoroshiidesuka?'
Selected response from:

kotobuki
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4この写真もらってもいい?
kotobuki
4Kann ich dieses Bild behalten?Heike


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kann ich dieses Bild behalten?


Explanation:
no explanation needed!

Heike
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harold Slovic
5 hrs

disagree  Eden Brandeis: hmm, that doesn't look like Japanese
2 days 2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
この写真もらってもいい?


Explanation:
JAPANESE(↓more formal)

I this photograph keep can
↓ ↓ ↓ ↓ ↓
(watashiga) kono shashin morattemo ii?
(watashiga) kono shashin morattemo iidesuka?
(watashiga) kono shashin itadaitemo iidesuka?

(私が) この写真もらってもいい?
(私が) この写真もらってもいいですか?
(私が) この写真いただいてもいいですか?

'May' will be '(よろしいですか?)yoroshiidesuka?'

kotobuki
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
1 hr

agree  Harold Slovic
5 hrs

agree  Eden Brandeis
2 days 2 hrs

agree  Alief Yahya
2 days 6 hrs