KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

SEASON GREETINGS

Japanese translation: 時候の挨拶


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEASON GREETINGS
Japanese translation:時候の挨拶
Entered by: mimichan

02:18 Nov 6, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: SEASON GREETINGS
IN GREETING CARDS.
DINA MOHAMED
時候の挨拶
Explanation:
In hiragana,じこうのあいさつ, in roman letters, "jikou no aisatsu"
The word 時候 which is read "jikou" includes all seasons. 挨拶 which is read "aisatsu" means greatings. This can be the exact translation for season greetings, which would be the most formal way to say "season greetings." However, since this Japanese phrase has existed for a long time, even before Xmas or anything that is originally western became part of ordinary life in Japan, it was not intended to cover "merry Xmas" or "happy valentines day". Although it is not necessarily a mistake to understand as "jikou no aisatu" as seasons greeting that covers merry Xmas it would be better to understand that "jikou no kou" is "season greetings" that cover more of old fashioned Japanese season greetings.
If you want to include season greetings used in modern Japan, such as "akemashite omedetou" which is happy new years, "meri- kurisumasu" which is merry Xmas, 季節のご挨拶 or "kisetsu no goaisatsu" in roman letters, will probably be a better translation for "season greetings". "Kisetsu no goaisatsu" is commonly used nowadays in Japan in magazines, advertisements, and in the internet.
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2時候の挨拶mimichan
2メリークリスマス(Merry Christmas in Japanese alphabet)Yukari Davies


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
メリークリスマス(Merry Christmas in Japanese alphabet)


Explanation:
I don't think this phrase exists in Japanese language. In Japan, though Christian population is only 1%, we celebrate christmas and exchange Christmas cards, too. I hope this is what you needed to know . The pronunciation will be "Merii Kurisumasu"


Yukari Davies

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
時候の挨拶


Explanation:
In hiragana,じこうのあいさつ, in roman letters, "jikou no aisatsu"
The word 時候 which is read "jikou" includes all seasons. 挨拶 which is read "aisatsu" means greatings. This can be the exact translation for season greetings, which would be the most formal way to say "season greetings." However, since this Japanese phrase has existed for a long time, even before Xmas or anything that is originally western became part of ordinary life in Japan, it was not intended to cover "merry Xmas" or "happy valentines day". Although it is not necessarily a mistake to understand as "jikou no aisatu" as seasons greeting that covers merry Xmas it would be better to understand that "jikou no kou" is "season greetings" that cover more of old fashioned Japanese season greetings.
If you want to include season greetings used in modern Japan, such as "akemashite omedetou" which is happy new years, "meri- kurisumasu" which is merry Xmas, 季節のご挨拶 or "kisetsu no goaisatsu" in roman letters, will probably be a better translation for "season greetings". "Kisetsu no goaisatsu" is commonly used nowadays in Japan in magazines, advertisements, and in the internet.


mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eden Brandeis: Excellent analysis
10 hrs

agree  studio_rain
9 days