KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Happy Birthday

Japanese translation: Otanjoobi omedetoo (お誕生日おめでとう)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Birthday
Japanese translation:Otanjoobi omedetoo (お誕生日おめでとう)
Entered by: LEXICON KK

20:04 Nov 13, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy Birthday
It is used to wish someone to enjoy themseleves on that particular day.
Chareen
Otanjoobi omedetoo (お誕生日おめでとう)
Explanation:
Happy birthday! -> Otanjoobi omedetoo!

お誕生日おめでとう!

Another way of saying it is, simply just the english saying, but in Japanese syntax

"happi baafudei"
ハッピーバースディ
Selected response from:

LEXICON KK
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Otanjoobi omedetoo (お誕生日おめでとう)
LEXICON KK
4"Otanjyobi omedeto gozaimasu"preeti_k


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Otanjoobi omedetoo (お誕生日おめでとう)


Explanation:
Happy birthday! -> Otanjoobi omedetoo!

お誕生日おめでとう!

Another way of saying it is, simply just the english saying, but in Japanese syntax

"happi baafudei"
ハッピーバースディ


LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro-Japanese
49 mins

agree  Eden Brandeis
16 hrs

agree  kotobuki
2 days 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Otanjyobi omedeto gozaimasu"


Explanation:
おたんじようび おめでとう ございます
"Otanjyobi omedeto gozaimasu" means
"Congratulations on your birthday" as said in Japanese.

preeti_k
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in HindiHindi