KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

sword

Japanese translation: 剣 Tsurugi, Ken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sword
Japanese translation:剣 Tsurugi, Ken
Entered by: LEXICON KK

12:59 Nov 18, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sword
sword (weapon)
max o'leary
剣 Tsurugi, Ken
Explanation:

This word is used frequently and is the best translation of "sword" in Japanese. "Katana" is a more specific sword, a samurai sword to be exact.
Selected response from:

LEXICON KK
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3剣 Tsurugi, Ken
LEXICON KK
5 +2刀 (katana)
Eden Brandeis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
刀 (katana)


Explanation:
刀 −かたな pronounced katana

This is the standard Japanese word for sword. There are many other words for specific types of swords.

Eden Brandeis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nonka
3 hrs

agree  xxxXX789
2 days 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
剣 Tsurugi, Ken


Explanation:

This word is used frequently and is the best translation of "sword" in Japanese. "Katana" is a more specific sword, a samurai sword to be exact.


LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shyboy75
1 day 1 hr

agree  xxxXX789
2 days 21 hrs

agree  Eden Brandeis: This is a better answer.
10 days