KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Link

Japanese translation: renketsu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:link
Japanese translation:renketsu
Entered by: bochkor

02:25 Nov 19, 2001
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
/ Internet/IT
English term or phrase: Link
URL, hyperlink

I'm looking for more, than just the japanized version of the English word as "rinku". Any kanji or kana+kanji suggestions?

Your answer may be pasted in either character set, Shift_JIS or EUC. I'll be able to copy it to an HTML page to display it correctly. Just let me know, which!

Thanks!
bochkor
繋ぎ tsunagi 連結 rennketu
Explanation:
I would go for the first
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Although "rinku" might be a more widely used term, I specifically asked for a kanji version. I have seen rather his 2nd suggestion "renketsu" on websites, rather than "tsunagi", but his input was still helpful, even if somewhat unsure.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1繋ぎ tsunagi 連結 rennketu
Timothy Takemoto
3 +2rinku, リンク
Minoru Kuwahara
3連結個所 (SJIS) renketsukasho
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
繋ぎ tsunagi 連結 rennketu


Explanation:
I would go for the first

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Although "rinku" might be a more widely used term, I specifically asked for a kanji version. I have seen rather his 2nd suggestion "renketsu" on websites, rather than "tsunagi", but his input was still helpful, even if somewhat unsure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haruko Watanabe: Rink isn't just a Japanized version of the term link but already an official term. See for example, http://yougo.ascii24.com/gh/74/007440.html
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rinku, リンク


Explanation:
I'm not sure if I'm doing much help to you, but it's anyway referred to as "rinku" in katakana. In most cases related with URL or hyperlink, it's always named "rinku" as it is. In revese, I doubt if there can be any kanji or kana+kanji equivalents just for showing it, much less for translating link into Japanese.

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitsuko
3 hrs

agree  Haruko Watanabe: Rink isn't just a Japanized version of the term link but already an official term. See for example, http://yougo.ascii24.com/gh/74/007440.html
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
連結個所 (SJIS) renketsukasho


Explanation:
First of all, I think I was aware that the standard translation is rinku. I think that you were looking for something to explain the meaning of "rinku" to those not familiar with them, in Japanese.

I think that I was as sure as I could be, bearing in mind you were asking for a neoligism.

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121