KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

you are beutiful

Japanese translation: きれいだね


21:28 Nov 21, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are beutiful
to someone thats really close
james lozano
Japanese translation:きれいだね
Explanation:
'kirei dane' to someone thats really close.

kirei=beatiful
Selected response from:

kotobuki
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4きれいだね
kotobuki
4 +2(あなた)美人だねmimichan
2anata wa kawaii desuErika Shimabukuro


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anata wa kawaii desu


Explanation:
o tambi駭 puede ser: anata wa kirei desu.



Erika Shimabukuro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shyboy75: it could mean that you're beautiful, but kawaii literally means cute
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
きれいだね


Explanation:
'kirei dane' to someone thats really close.

kirei=beatiful

kotobuki
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shyboy75
21 hrs

agree  xxxXX789
1 day 8 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
3 days 14 hrs

agree  xxxmatyu9
9 days

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(あなた)美人だね


Explanation:
Read as "(anata) bijin dane"
To offer clarification, basically:
beautiful=美人"びじん""bijin"/美しい"うつくしい""utsukushii"
pretty=きれい"kirei"
cute=かわいい"kawaii"
Most of the time, Japanese people replace the word (anata) which means you with the other person's name when they want to call that person beautiful, or they just omit (anata) and just say "bijin da ne"
Sometimes there can be an overlap between "bijin""utsukushii" and "kirei" and can all mean beautiful. Depending on the situation, it would not be a mistake to translate "you are beautiful" into "anata kirei da ne" However, if you want to let the other person know that you think that she is superb, I suggest you say "bijin da ne" If you think superb is a little bit of an exageration and you actually meant to say pretty, "kirei da ne" would be good.


mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preeti_k
2 days 2 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar: Good explanation
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Thank you