KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Take care

Japanese translation: "ki wo tsukete kudasai" or o-daiji ni


15:17 Nov 22, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Take care
.
Alpay
Japanese translation:"ki wo tsukete kudasai" or o-daiji ni
Explanation:
The first phrase, literally translated, means something like "give mind to", and the "kudasai" is the standard form for a polite imperative; this phrase might be said to someone upon their taking leave from the speaker, and would be intended to say something like "Take care and drive safely". The second phrase, "o-daiji-ni" is usually said in a context of health, and means something like "Take good care of yourself". Hope this is helpful. haslov
Selected response from:

Harold Slovic
Grading comment
Thank You Haslov and 0-daiji ni :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"ki wo tsukete kudasai" or o-daiji ni
Harold Slovic
5 +3お元気で (o-genki de)
Philip Soldini


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"ki wo tsukete kudasai" or o-daiji ni


Explanation:
The first phrase, literally translated, means something like "give mind to", and the "kudasai" is the standard form for a polite imperative; this phrase might be said to someone upon their taking leave from the speaker, and would be intended to say something like "Take care and drive safely". The second phrase, "o-daiji-ni" is usually said in a context of health, and means something like "Take good care of yourself". Hope this is helpful. haslov

Harold Slovic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thank You Haslov and 0-daiji ni :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your support! haslov

agree  Sylvie Brideau
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support! haslov

agree  Alief Yahya
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support! haslov

agree  shyboy75
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support! haslov

agree  xxxXX789
18 hrs
  -> Thank you for your support! haslov

agree  kotobuki
1 day 12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
お元気で (o-genki de)


Explanation:
The Japanese depends on the context.

If you mean "take care" as in "be careful" or "watch out," then the above ki wo tsukete kudasai is appropriate. If you mean it in the context of "get well soon," (said to a sick person) then the above o-daiji ni is correct.

But if you mean it as a general word of parting, as in "farewell" or "see you around," such as one might say to someone whom they won't meet for awhile, then o-genki de is appropriate.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harold Slovic: Yes, I agree. This option slipped my mind!
3 hrs

agree  xxxXX789
14 hrs

agree  kotobuki
1 day 8 hrs