KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

how are you

Japanese translation: ogenki desu ka.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how are you
Japanese translation:ogenki desu ka.
Entered by: J_R_Tuladhar

11:52 Nov 23, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how are you
a question
lamar
ogenki desu ka.
Explanation:
This is the usual phrase for "How are
you" in Japanese.

The Japanese characters for it are:
お元気ですか。

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ogenki desu ka.J_R_Tuladhar
4 +1Ogenki desuka?/ Genki?/ Genki datta?/mimichan
4ikanga desu ka?
Dipankar Banerjee


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ogenki desu ka.


Explanation:
This is the usual phrase for "How are
you" in Japanese.

The Japanese characters for it are:
お元気ですか。

Hope this helps.


    This is everyday Japanese conversation
J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
2 hrs

agree  preeti_k
1 day 11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ikanga desu ka?


Explanation:
ogenki desu ka though used as "how are you" of english , but it literally means "how is your spirit"."ikanga Desu ka" is a more accurate translation though not used in everyday japanese greetings.

Dipankar Banerjee
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mimichan: If translated word for word, true but this phrase is used for taste of food, design of clothes etc. Not pronounced ikanga, but ikaga.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ogenki desuka?/ Genki?/ Genki datta?/


Explanation:
Respectively written as お元気ですか?/元気?/元気だった? in Japanese.
Just to offer clarification, the first one is the polite way of saying "how are you". The second one and the third one can are used in casual conversation. The word "Genki" itself means "energetic or in high spirit" but the three phrases above are the most frequently used when a person wants to say "how are you" in daily conversation.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxXX789
5 hrs