KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

vagina

Japanese translation: 膣、chitsu


21:15 Nov 24, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: vagina
having to do with a woman
Blazer Smith
Japanese translation:膣、chitsu
Explanation:
I am pretty sure that "chitsu" would be the only word for vagina.
To offer clarification, if you are interested, there is another word (which is a slang) for the "k" or "p" word that designate the same part of the body.
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2膣、chitsumimichan
4chitsu (ちつ) or shikyuu (子宮)
Harold Slovic


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chitsu (ちつ) or shikyuu (子宮)


Explanation:
"chitsu" is the anatomical term given for "vagina"; "shikyuu" is the term for "womb" or "uterus". Hope this is helpful. haslov


    Champollion Japanese/English computer dictionary
Harold Slovic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mimichan: Chitsu and shikyuu are diferent and I doubt that vigina goes that further up. I think it is only chitsu.
7 mins
  -> Yes, I agree with you from an anatomical viewpoint. As there was very little context, I was simply giving additional information that I though might be relevent.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
膣、chitsu


Explanation:
I am pretty sure that "chitsu" would be the only word for vagina.
To offer clarification, if you are interested, there is another word (which is a slang) for the "k" or "p" word that designate the same part of the body.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seiichi Inoue
1 day 9 hrs

agree  Masako
1 day 10 hrs