KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Happy

Japanese translation: tanoshii, ureshii


16:48 Nov 25, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Happy
Like Happy Holidays
Art
Japanese translation:tanoshii, ureshii
Explanation:
Happy Holidays will be "tanoshii (or ureshii) kyuuka".
Selected response from:

Yukari Davies
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tanoshii, ureshiiYukari Davies
4 +1tanoshii, ureshiiYukari Davies
5shiawase-na; kouhuku-naSeiichi Inoue


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shiawase-na; kouhuku-na


Explanation:
"shiawase" is used more often in spoken language than "kouhuku". "-na" is added when the word is used as adjective.


    Reference: http://www04.u-page.so-net.ne.jp/qa2/sinoue/
Seiichi Inoue
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tanoshii, ureshii


Explanation:
Happy Holidays will be "tanoshii (or ureshii) kyuuka".

Yukari Davies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seiichi Inoue: This translation is better than my answer for "Happy Holidays"
3 hrs

agree  mimichan
7 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tanoshii, ureshii


Explanation:
Happy Holidays will be "tanoshii (or ureshii) kyuuka".

Yukari Davies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: Another translation of "Happy Holidays" is: "Kyuuka wo tanoshiku okutte kudasai".
20 hrs