KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Holidays

Japanese translation: kyuuka, oyasumi


16:49 Nov 25, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Holidays
The Holidays are here
Art
Japanese translation:kyuuka, oyasumi
Explanation:
The Holidays are here will be "Yatto Yasumi ni natta!"
Selected response from:

Yukari Davies
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2バカンス or ホリデー・シーズン
kokuritsu
4kyuuka, oyasumiYukari Davies


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kyuuka, oyasumi


Explanation:
The Holidays are here will be "Yatto Yasumi ni natta!"

Yukari Davies

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
バカンス or ホリデー・シーズン


Explanation:
「さあ、バカンスです(Sa bakansu desu)」or「ホリデー・シ−ズンがきました(horidei sizun ga kimashita)」is my choice for “Holidays are here.” 「バカンス(orig. from French)」and「ホリデー・シーズン」are interchangeably used. The word 「ホリデー(holiday)」 is widely accepted, but is rarely used independently in practical Japanese, while dictionaries give 休暇(kyuka)、休日(kyujitsu) or休み(yasumi) to the word. Therefore we generally make it a noun compound suffixed by 「シーズン(season)」. An alternative for “holidays” can be 「連休(renkyu: consecutive holidays)」.

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seiichi Inoue
1 hr

agree  mimichan
5 hrs