KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

beautiful

Japanese translation: Utsukushii, Kirei(na)


08:21 Nov 27, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: beautiful
to discribe a women
ryan
Japanese translation:Utsukushii, Kirei(na)
Explanation:
If you want to describe a woman, such as 'beautiful woman', it will be 'utsukushii josei' or 'kireina josei'.

'utsukushii' and 'kirei(na)' can be used for variety of things (scenery, picture, etc.) just like 'beautifull' can.
Selected response from:

Masako
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Utsukushii, Kirei(na)Masako
5utsukushii/ bijinmimichan
4 -1bishoujo
LinguaVox


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bishoujo


Explanation:
English to Japanese Online Dictionary: http://www.savergen.com/onldict/jap.html

Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.savergen.com/onldict/jap.html
LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eden Brandeis: bishoujo is a noun meaning beautiful woman, not an adjective that can be used to describe one
1 hr

neutral  mimichan: Bishoujyo is a noun meaning a beautiful girl
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Utsukushii, Kirei(na)


Explanation:
If you want to describe a woman, such as 'beautiful woman', it will be 'utsukushii josei' or 'kireina josei'.

'utsukushii' and 'kirei(na)' can be used for variety of things (scenery, picture, etc.) just like 'beautifull' can.

Masako
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eden Brandeis
5 mins

agree  shyboy75: you could also use suteki (素敵)
7 hrs

agree  kotobuki
17 hrs

agree  xxxmatyu9
3 days 11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utsukushii/ bijin


Explanation:
美しい、美人 if written in Japanese.

There is also a word for a beautiful woman, which is "bijyo" or 美女 if written in Japanese.



mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16