KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Lovely

Japanese translation: 素敵(Suteki)/ 可愛らしい(kawairashii)/ 愛らしい(Airashii)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lovely
Japanese translation:素敵(Suteki)/ 可愛らしい(kawairashii)/ 愛らしい(Airashii)
Entered by: mimichan

16:40 Nov 29, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Lovely
That person is lovley
Zoe Schilling
Suteki/ kawairashii/ Airashii
Explanation:
素敵/可愛らしい/愛らしい if written in Japanese.

That person is lovely:

If it is an answer to a question of what kind of person she is, "Suteki na kata desuyo/desune" "素敵な方ですよ/ですね”"kawairashii kata desuyo/desune" ”可愛らしい方ですよ/ですね”in a formal way, or "suteki na hito"”素敵な人” or "kawairashii kanji no hito"”可愛らしい感じの人” in casual conversation.

If you just want to make a statement,
"ano kata wa suteki na kata desune" "あの方は素敵な方ですね”"ano kata wa kawairashii kata desune" ”あの方は可愛らしい方ですね”in a formal way, "ano hito kawaii ne" ”あの人かわいいね”in a casual way.
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Suteki/ kawairashii/ Airashiimimichan
5 +2Ano hito wa suteki.
Junco
3 -1"suteki"is replaceable by "rippa"xxxmatyu9


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ano hito wa suteki.


Explanation:
"Ano hito" means "that person"
"wa" directs the adjective to the noun
"suteki" means "lovely"

Junco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kish
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar: I would only add "desu", esp. if the speaker is a lady.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"suteki"is replaceable by "rippa"


Explanation:
"lovely" means "suteki", "kawaii", "airasaii", "rippa" or "kakkoii" depending on the context.

xxxmatyu9
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mimichan: "Rippa" means great as in a great person,"kakkoii" means cute as in a cute macho guy or cool as in a cool guy/chick.
2 hrs
  -> In some cases, "rippa" or "kakkoii" could mean "attractive" too.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Suteki/ kawairashii/ Airashii


Explanation:
素敵/可愛らしい/愛らしい if written in Japanese.

That person is lovely:

If it is an answer to a question of what kind of person she is, "Suteki na kata desuyo/desune" "素敵な方ですよ/ですね”"kawairashii kata desuyo/desune" ”可愛らしい方ですよ/ですね”in a formal way, or "suteki na hito"”素敵な人” or "kawairashii kanji no hito"”可愛らしい感じの人” in casual conversation.

If you just want to make a statement,
"ano kata wa suteki na kata desune" "あの方は素敵な方ですね”"ano kata wa kawairashii kata desune" ”あの方は可愛らしい方ですね”in a formal way, "ano hito kawaii ne" ”あの人かわいいね”in a casual way.



    Daily conversation
mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masako
16 hrs

agree  shyboy75
23 hrs

agree  kotobuki
1 day 7 hrs