KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

friend

Japanese translation: 友達 or 友人


07:13 Dec 1, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: friend
My best friend.
Elizabeth Domack
Japanese translation:友達 or 友人
Explanation:
friend = 'tomodachi' or 'yuujin'
'yuujin' is a litte more formal.

'My best friend' is '私の親友(watashi no shinyuu)'
Selected response from:

kotobuki
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6友達 or 友人
kotobuki
5tomo友xxxmatyu9


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
友達 or 友人


Explanation:
friend = 'tomodachi' or 'yuujin'
'yuujin' is a litte more formal.

'My best friend' is '私の親友(watashi no shinyuu)'


kotobuki
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mitsuko
24 mins

agree  mimichan
6 hrs

agree  LEXICON KK
8 hrs

agree  xxxmatyu9
12 hrs

agree  shyboy75
16 hrs

agree  Seiichi Inoue
22 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tomo友


Explanation:
another candidate

xxxmatyu9
PRO pts in pair: 3