KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

fish

Japanese translation: sakana魚(さかな) or uo魚(うお) or gyrui魚類


19:11 Dec 1, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fish
fish
nels
Japanese translation:sakana魚(さかな) or uo魚(うお) or gyrui魚類
Explanation:
depends on the context.
Selected response from:

xxxmatyu9
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7sakana魚(さかな) or uo魚(うお) or gyrui魚類xxxmatyu9
5gyorui魚類xxxmatyu9


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sakana魚(さかな) or uo魚(うお) or gyrui魚類


Explanation:
depends on the context.

xxxmatyu9
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
29 mins

agree  mimichan: Usually "sakana" is good enough.
6 hrs

agree  Seiichi Inoue
11 hrs

agree  Masako
17 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar: I agree with Mimitaro.
21 hrs

agree  Dipankar Banerjee
23 hrs

agree  nonka
2 days 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gyorui魚類


Explanation:
"gyrui" is typo for "gyorui".

xxxmatyu9
PRO pts in pair: 3