KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

kiwi

Japanese translation: キウイフルーツ 


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kiwi
Japanese translation:キウイフルーツ 
Entered by: Timothy Takemoto

14:51 Dec 2, 2001
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: kiwi
how do u say kiwi(fruit) in japanese?
Dragons420
キウィフルーツ kiuifuru-tsu (or kiwifuru-tsu) キウィ kiui (or kiwi)
Explanation:
The only difference to Shiela's answer above is that I have provided katakana because the "i" after the "u" is a small "i" ィ not イ and this does not show up in the roman alphabet version.

I am not sure of the meaning of the "xi," in Sheila's answer either. Perhaps this is some notation for the small "i"? In order to print it out of a keyboard you need to use an "l" before the "i." You could aslo use a "w" as a non standard notation that people do understand.

For exmaples and about Kiwis see below.
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4キウィフルーツ kiuifuru-tsu (or kiwifuru-tsu) キウィ kiui (or kiwi)
Timothy Takemoto
4kiuifuru-tsu / ki-uxi
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiuifuru-tsu / ki-uxi


Explanation:

kiwi fruit : kiuifuru-tsu, ki-uxi

This is how I think it is written in romanji.


See previous answers also.

Hope this helps!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): キウイis better
40 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
キウィフルーツ kiuifuru-tsu (or kiwifuru-tsu) キウィ kiui (or kiwi)


Explanation:
The only difference to Shiela's answer above is that I have provided katakana because the "i" after the "u" is a small "i" ィ not イ and this does not show up in the roman alphabet version.

I am not sure of the meaning of the "xi," in Sheila's answer either. Perhaps this is some notation for the small "i"? In order to print it out of a keyboard you need to use an "l" before the "i." You could aslo use a "w" as a non standard notation that people do understand.

For exmaples and about Kiwis see below.


    Reference: http://www2.wbs.ne.jp/~izawaen/kiwi.html
    Reference: http://www2.wbs.ne.jp/~izawaen/kiwi3.html
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
5 hrs

agree  mimichan
6 hrs

agree  Eden Brandeis
1 day 14 hrs

agree  studio_rain
10 days