KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Jeremy Tate

Japanese translation: ジェレミー・テイト or Jeremi- Teito


01:32 Dec 21, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Jeremy Tate
I need my name translated to japanese. My name is Jeremy Tate.
Jeremy Tate
Japanese translation:ジェレミー・テイト or Jeremi- Teito
Explanation:
This is one of the standard ways to render your name in Japanese.


Hope this helps.

Selected response from:

Yuichi Sakuma
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ジェレミー・テイト or Jeremi- Teito
Yuichi Sakuma
3禎人 (自絵羅見) Teito = Happy Person
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ジェレミー・テイト or Jeremi- Teito


Explanation:
This is one of the standard ways to render your name in Japanese.


Hope this helps.



Yuichi Sakuma
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
2 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
12 hrs

agree  Timothy Takemoto
7 days

agree  Seiichi Inoue
7 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
禎人 (自絵羅見) Teito = Happy Person


Explanation:
Perhaps you want it in the sort of characters that Japanese write their name in? The answer above is fine and the normal thing to do if you were a foreigner living in Japan. (Although

ジェレミ Jeremi

and

ジェラミー Jerami-

are both possibilities.

If you want to have a name as if you were Japanese then you would use pictograms and not the phonotetic characters shown above.


I have put Jeremy Tate into pictograms, in Japanese order (Tate Jeremy) and you can read them as

"Teito Jierami"


My translation for your surname was based on the fact that TATE originates in the first name "Tait" which means "cheerful"

THE HISTORY BEHIND THE
SPELLING OF TATE
The surname TATE is of patronymic origin, being derived from the first name of the father of the initial bearer. In this instance, the name TATE is derived from either the personal name TAIT which derives from the Old Norse term "teitr" meaning "jolly or cheerful" or from the old English term "tat" which some believe to mean "dear".
http://www.geocities.com/dixtait/historytt.html

The character for "tei" used above means happy, and the character for "to"
means person. Hence Teito means "Happy person" just like "Tate".

Problems
1) Teito as I have written it is a Japanese first name pronounced Sadato or people will recognise the name but say it differently, and think that it is your first name. But all the same I would go with "Tate" as a name if you are visiting Japan.

2) As regards "Jierami" -- It is difficult to put the sound "je" into Japanese since it does not exist in the native language. Jierami does not sound too much like Jeremy, so I think that I would not use the suggestion for Jeremy above. I don't think that they would be recognised as a name by Japanese.

So I am only recommending my translation of your surname as Teito
禎人
See it here
http://www.mii.kurume-u.ac.jp/‾leuers/prozgif-teito.gif
Or click the Reference below.


    Reference: http://www.mii.kurume-u.ac.jp/~leuers/prozgif-teito.gif
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121