KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

How are you?

Japanese translation: ogenki desuka


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How are you?
Japanese translation:ogenki desuka
Entered by: J_R_Tuladhar

14:01 Dec 23, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How are you?
common conversation
Chet Kowal
ogenki desuka
Explanation:
This is the most commonly used Japanese
phrase for "How are you".

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Genki? 元気?
bd2016
5 +3ogenki desukaJ_R_Tuladhar
5 +1お元気ですか?/元気?/元気だった?mimichan
4 +1"元気?(Genki ?)" or "調子はどう?( Choshi ha dou?)"Seiichi Inoue
4"元気?(Genki ?)" or "調子はどう?( Choshi ha dou?)"Seiichi Inoue


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ogenki desuka


Explanation:
This is the most commonly used Japanese
phrase for "How are you".

Hope this helps.


    everyday Japanese conversation
J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto
4 days

agree  kotobuki
8 days

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): Many words for diferent relationship. e.g. genki gai?, ikaga ? ikahodo ?
10 days

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Genki? 元気?


Explanation:
Ogenki Desuka お元気ですか
is formal. Usually used when writing letter or talking to senior or the person not so close yet.

Genki? is more casual.







bd2016
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto
3 days 3 hrs

agree  Kevin Snow
4 days

agree  kotobuki
7 days

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
お元気ですか?/元気?/元気だった?


Explanation:
Ogenki desuka?/ Genki?/ Genki datta?/

Respectively read as " Ogenki desuka?" "Genki?" "Genki datta?" Just to offer clarification, the first one is the polite way of saying "how are you". The second one and the third one can are used in casual conversation. The word "Genki" itself means "energetic or in high spirit" but the three phrases above are the most frequently used when a person wants to say "how are you" in daily conversation

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto
2 days 21 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"元気?(Genki ?)" or "調子はどう?( Choshi ha dou?)"


Explanation:
"Genki?" express it more lightly. "Choshi ha dou?" express it more curefully.

Seiichi Inoue
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto
5 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"元気?(Genki ?)" or "調子はどう?( Choshi ha dou?)"


Explanation:
"Genki?" express it more lightly. "Choshi ha dou?" express it more curefully.

Seiichi Inoue
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8