KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

angel

Japanese translation: tenshi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angel
Japanese translation:tenshi
Entered by: Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)

20:07 Dec 28, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: angel
angel as in Heaven, God, etc....
tommy
tenshi
Explanation:
Angel is a western ideal person. In Japan, the Shinto angel is like a god. We have angel for rice, forest, sea, mountain etc. similar to Chinese angel.
Note: Angeles = tenjo
(I do not write Kanji since it is not readable in this screen)
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tenshiJ_R_Tuladhar
5tenshi
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tenshi


Explanation:
This is the Japanese word for "angel".
The Japanese characters for it are:
天使



Hope this helps.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
17 hrs

agree  Kevin Snow
18 hrs

agree  shyboy75
1 day 6 hrs

agree  mimichan
3 days 6 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenshi


Explanation:
Angel is a western ideal person. In Japan, the Shinto angel is like a god. We have angel for rice, forest, sea, mountain etc. similar to Chinese angel.
Note: Angeles = tenjo
(I do not write Kanji since it is not readable in this screen)


    Kodansha Encyclopedia of Japan (in English)
    Reference: http://www.help2shop.net/about-ty.html
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183