KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

i love you

Japanese translation: aishiteru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i love you
Japanese translation:aishiteru
Entered by: Mike Sekine

10:34 Dec 30, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you
how do you tell your boyfriend who is japanese that you love him? What does it mean when he says: ski to me?
amanda
aishiteru
Explanation:
Taken from the Proz Glossary :)
(there's a link on the left hand side
of the page).

Well worth having a good look at the glossary though for explanation of alternatives and when they might be used.

Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1suki desu
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
1 +4aishiteru
Hazel Whiteley
2suki da yo
2suki da yo
2suki da yo
2suki da yo


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aishiteru


Explanation:
Taken from the Proz Glossary :)
(there's a link on the left hand side
of the page).

Well worth having a good look at the glossary though for explanation of alternatives and when they might be used.




    ProZ Glossary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki: 'ski' equals basically 'like' or 'have a kindness for', but sometimes it means a more special thing in situations.
37 mins

agree  mimichan
1 hr

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
6 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1544 days

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suki desu


Explanation:
A Japanese girl is so shy that cannot say frankly her feeling (a Asian manner). In fact, most girls never say a word to their boy friends but act lovely actions, instead.


    Reference: http://www.help2shop.net/about-ty.html
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/pro/27248
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto: Very true. If you *say* "I love you" then it sounds like you want to grab him with out putting the work in!
13 hrs

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suki da yo


Explanation:
It depends on how old is the person who says that. "Suki desu" may be translated as "I like you" but it takes the meaning "I love you" in this case. However, "Suki da yo" is much more informal and can also be used in this case.
The other way this phrase can be translated is "Ai shite iru" and this means "I love you". Remember that in Japanese the subject can be ommited as in these cases.


Native speaker of:

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suki da yo


Explanation:
It depends on how old is the person who says that. "Suki desu" may be translated as "I like you" but it takes the meaning "I love you" in this case. However, "Suki da yo" is much more informal and can also be used in this case.
The other way this phrase can be translated is "Ai shite iru" and this means "I love you". Remember that in Japanese the subject can be ommited as in these cases.


Native speaker of:

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suki da yo


Explanation:
It depends on how old is the person who says that. "Suki desu" may be translated as "I like you" but it takes the meaning "I love you" in this case. However, "Suki da yo" is much more informal and can also be used in this case.
The other way this phrase can be translated is "Ai shite iru" and this means "I love you". Remember that in Japanese the subject can be ommited as in these cases.


Native speaker of:

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suki da yo


Explanation:
It depends on how old is the person who says that. "Suki desu" may be translated as "I like you" but it takes the meaning "I love you" in this case. However, "Suki da yo" is much more informal and can also be used in this case.
The other way this phrase can be translated is "Ai shite iru" and this means "I love you". Remember that in Japanese the subject can be ommited as in these cases.


Native speaker of: