KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

trigonometry

Japanese translation: 三角法


20:28 Dec 31, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trigonometry
it is a type of math
Jacob
Japanese translation:三角法
Explanation:
sankaku-hou

from
Kenkyusha New College dictionary
&
http://www.alc.co.jp/top.html
Selected response from:

kotobuki
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5三角法
kotobuki
5sankaku houmimichan
5sankaku-kansu
Yoko Emori


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
三角法


Explanation:
sankaku-hou

from
Kenkyusha New College dictionary
&
http://www.alc.co.jp/top.html

kotobuki
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
3 hrs

agree  Eden Brandeis
4 hrs

agree  mimichan: That sure is something I saw in the dictionary too. I wonder if he needs the answer 三角関数 as well, because depending on the state, district etc, trigonometry classes or textbooks might also have trigonometric function.
8 hrs

agree  Seiichi Inoue
11 hrs

agree  Timothy Takemoto
2 days 7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sankaku-kansu


Explanation:
"Trigonometry" is often translated "sankaku-hou."
However, if you are talking about an academic subject or a title of a textbook, "sankaku-kansu" may be more appropriate.
"Sankaku" means "triangle;" and "kansu" means "function."

Yoko Emori
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mimichan: Did you mean trignometric function?
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sankaku hou


Explanation:
I gave the answer in roman letters to let you know how to read pronounce trigonometry in Japanese. It is 三角法if written in Japanese.

Trigonometric function is 三角関数、which is read as "sankaku kansuu"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-01 06:43:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not sure how the word trigonometry appeared but trigonometry is translated as 三角法 and trigonometric function is translated as 三角関数 in the dictionary. Do trigonometry textbooks or classes also have trigonometric function in your country, state or district? I gave two answers and asked this question so that you might be able to choose what would be closer to what you are looking for.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16