KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Stop it

Japanese translation: Yamete! Yamete Kudasai!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stop it
Japanese translation:Yamete! Yamete Kudasai!
Entered by: bgccb

16:28 Jan 12, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Stop it
Stop it
Seth Teston
Oyamenasai! Yamete! Yamete Kudasai!
Explanation:
Oyamenasai - a bit formal
Yamete - less formal
Selected response from:

bgccb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Oyamenasai! Yamete! Yamete Kudasai!bgccb
4 +2yamenasai, yamete, oyamenasai, yametekudasai, oyamekudasai
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oyamenasai! Yamete! Yamete Kudasai!


Explanation:
Oyamenasai - a bit formal
Yamete - less formal

bgccb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: Agree with "Yamete" and "Yamete kudasai". But disagree with "Oyamenasai". It should be "yamenasai" or "oyame kudasai".
56 mins

agree  Timothy Takemoto: I agree with Jina Tuladhar's comment.
7 hrs

agree  mimichan: agree with Yamete.
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yamenasai, yamete, oyamenasai, yametekudasai, oyamekudasai


Explanation:
Upon reflection, I think that Oyamenasai is fine and indeed it is used at various places on the internet.
The order of formality is
yamete,
yamenasai,
oyamenasai,
yametekudasai,
oyamekudasai (?)

The characters are

やめて
やめなさい
おやめなさい
やめてください
おやめください

If you can't see them they can be viewed at
http://www.proz.com/home/8304/prozgif-stopit.gif
or by clicking on the link in the references below.
Please award the points to the person above unless you want the characters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 02:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As suggested below
Yamero (full on order STOP!)
Yamenaika (question - won¥'t you stop?)
Yose (Stop that)
Yosanaika (Won¥'t you stop that)
Also
Yametekureru? (Would you stop that)
Yametekure (more manly than Yamete)
Yamerukoto (it is necessary to stop it)
Yamete moraitai (I would like you to stop it)



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/home/8304/prozgif-stopit.gif
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmatyu9: more impolites are: yameroやめろ、yamenaikaやめないか、yoseよせ、yosanaikaよさないか
1 day 38 mins
  -> Thanks, Good suggestions

agree  Yoko Emori: "Yamete" is more often used by women.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thanks. True