KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

kikue

Japanese translation: sakae


03:36 Jan 13, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ woman's name
English term or phrase: kikue
woman's name, kiku is chrysthanemum, but the "e" is none of the common Chinese characters for this....a 60-year old woman--what could the character for "e" be??
Kay Vreeland
Japanese translation:sakae
Explanation:
The character is a brush pen version (soosho) of the character "sakae" (prosperity). It's onyomi is "ei" as in "eiyoo" (nutrition).
This time I'm 100% sure.

Fk
Selected response from:

xxxfk471
Grading comment
Quick and completely and easy to check the actual Chinese character from the romanized answer. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sakaexxxfk471
3 +1菊江;菊枝;喜久栄;菊絵;菊恵;紀久恵;喜久枝xxxfk471
2 +1菊枝 菊絵 菊恵 菊江
Timothy Takemoto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
菊枝 菊絵 菊恵 菊江


Explanation:
Kikue can be written in a number of ways. It is best to ask rather than guess and make a mistake.

菊枝 My guess in view of the age range. (e is eda or branch)
菊絵 (e is picture)
菊恵 most common these days (e is megumu or blessed)
菊江 less likely (e is the e of edo period)

If you need the above characters as images please let me know.

Tim





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 20:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, looking at the character it is clear that it is the ei of sakae 栄 as the
fk471 says at the bottom.

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
菊江;菊枝;喜久栄;菊絵;菊恵;紀久恵;喜久枝


Explanation:
I agree with Tim that for proper names, there is limitless combination and you just have to guess. I hope you can read the kanji possibilities that I provided in the answer (I only put in 8 or 9 but can provide more). However, I think the first and second ones are most common usuage, i.e. Edo's E (kanji: river) and branch eda's e.

xxxfk471
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
9 hrs

neutral  Timothy Takemoto: Note that the asker says that the name is chrysanthemum.
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sakae


Explanation:
The character is a brush pen version (soosho) of the character "sakae" (prosperity). It's onyomi is "ei" as in "eiyoo" (nutrition).
This time I'm 100% sure.

Fk

xxxfk471
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Quick and completely and easy to check the actual Chinese character from the romanized answer. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto: Yes, 100%
3 hrs