KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

life

Japanese translation: jinsei


22:15 Jan 14, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: life
Wish someone a happy life.
Matt
Japanese translation:jinsei
Explanation:
Darekani shiawase na jinsei wo nozondeimasu.

darekani - someone
shiawase - happy
jinsei - life
nozomu (nozomi) - hope, wish
Selected response from:

bgccb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jinseibgccb
4jinsei
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jinsei


Explanation:
Darekani shiawase na jinsei wo nozondeimasu.

darekani - someone
shiawase - happy
jinsei - life
nozomu (nozomi) - hope, wish

bgccb

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jinsei


Explanation:
Life in the sense of lifetime is "jinsei," and you could conceivably say

"Yoi jinsei wo sugoshi kudasai" = Please have a good life (formal)
"Ii jinsei wo sugoshite ne" = Have a good life (informal)

(sugusu = to pass, sugoshite = pass, kudasai = please, yoi = good formally, ii = good informally)

It is not an expression that I have seen before. It implies, of course, that the speaker will not be speaking to the listener again.

A more natural expression would be to say

"I hope that things go well from now on"

Korekara no koto ga umaku iku you
Korekara no koto ga umaku iku you inotteimasu (formally, with "I pray" at the end)
Korekara no koto ga umaku iku you oinorishiteimasu (very formally, with "I humbly pray" at the end)

Korekara =from now
no = 's
koto = things
umaku = well
iku = go

Or most naturally, but it might sound as if you will be speaking to them again.

Sore deha ganbatte ne.
Well (keep up the) fight eh.
Sore deha ganbatte kudasai.
Well, (keep up the) fight please.

Japanese are masters of understatement so even if they were not going to see someone again they might say something like this.

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121