KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

i am cool

Japanese translation: "ore ha kakkou ii" or "ore ha heiki da yo"


20:07 Jan 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i am cool
yyhffbgtjyfrktjfrjtgtftjufjkgtyg6t
Bob Weadababyitsaboy
Japanese translation:"ore ha kakkou ii" or "ore ha heiki da yo"
Explanation:

If you mean this literally, as in, I am a dude, then

ore ha kakkou ii
Means "I have good style", it mainly refers to appearance.

Ore ha kakkou ii otoko da yo
I am a good styled man

See below for comments on formality.

But if you mean I am cool in the sense "I am okay with that", "I don't mind", then

Ore ha heiki da yo = I am level headed (fine) with that.

or
Daijoubu da yo which simply means "that is okay"

Instead of "ore" which is only used by men, very informal and even a little coarse, you can use "boku" which is softer. If you want to be polite then use "watashi" instead of boku and "desu" (pronounced "des") instead of "da".

Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"ore ha kakkou ii" or "ore ha heiki da yo"
Timothy Takemoto
5Ore, kakko iina/ Boku Kakko iina/ Kochi wa genki dayo/ Kochi wa daijyoubu dayomimichan
4daijobu ,kekkou,heikiMugdha Chandakkar


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"ore ha kakkou ii" or "ore ha heiki da yo"


Explanation:

If you mean this literally, as in, I am a dude, then

ore ha kakkou ii
Means "I have good style", it mainly refers to appearance.

Ore ha kakkou ii otoko da yo
I am a good styled man

See below for comments on formality.

But if you mean I am cool in the sense "I am okay with that", "I don't mind", then

Ore ha heiki da yo = I am level headed (fine) with that.

or
Daijoubu da yo which simply means "that is okay"

Instead of "ore" which is only used by men, very informal and even a little coarse, you can use "boku" which is softer. If you want to be polite then use "watashi" instead of boku and "desu" (pronounced "des") instead of "da".



Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  kotobuki: and '(ore) iketeru yo' as a timely slang for 10's to about 40's.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks - iketeru ne.

agree  mimichan: ...but just remember to pronounce the part "wa" where the answerer wrote "ha". If he wrote everything in Japanese,
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks - very true.

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daijobu ,kekkou,heiki


Explanation:
daijobu = thats ok it suits me fine i agree
kekkou = i'm fine cool

heiki = it's alright.i don't mind

Mugdha Chandakkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ore, kakko iina/ Boku Kakko iina/ Kochi wa genki dayo/ Kochi wa daijyoubu dayo


Explanation:
They are not all literal translations but I just put the translation in natural conversational Japanese.

"Ore, Kakko iina"/ "Boku kakko iina" would be the translation if a guy wants to look at himself in the mirror and see how macho or good-looking he is. More than 99.9 % of the time, women do not use these kind of expressions.

"Kochi wa genki dayo" would be a good answer if a friend or your family says "how is everything?" and you mean to say I am healthy as usual.

"Kochi wa daijyoubu dayo" would be a good thing to say if you mean to say "nothing is going wrong".


mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16