KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

you will always be my heart

Japanese translation: いつもあなたのことを思っています


00:08 Jan 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you will always be my heart
to describe my man
eccho
Japanese translation:いつもあなたのことを思っています
Explanation:
"you will always be my heart" is
あなたはいつも私の心のなかにいます。
(anata wa itsumo watashi no kokoro no naka ni imasu)
あなたはいつも私のまんなかにいます。
(anata wa itsumo watashi no mannaka ni imasu)

anata = you
itsumo = always
watashi no = my
kokoro (no naka) or mannaka = heart

But I think this sentence is more natural and better fot that.

いつもあなたのことを思っています
(istumo anata no koto wo omotte imasu)
=I always think of you

omou is 'think', but also 'cherish' or 'love'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 02:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あなたはいつも私の心のなかにいます。
(anata wa itsumo watashi no kokoro no naka ni imasu)

may sounds as farewell like ¥"I remmenber you¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 02:43:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あなたはいつも私の心のなかにいます。
(anata wa itsumo watashi no kokoro no naka ni imasu)

may sounds as farewell like ¥"I will remmenber you¥"
Selected response from:

kotobuki
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1itsumademo watashino kokorononakani imasu. (いつまでも私の心の中にいます。)shyboy75
5 +1Anatawa itsumo watashino kokorono nakani iruyoEmi White
4 +2いつもあなたのことを思っています
kotobuki


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
いつもあなたのことを思っています


Explanation:
"you will always be my heart" is
あなたはいつも私の心のなかにいます。
(anata wa itsumo watashi no kokoro no naka ni imasu)
あなたはいつも私のまんなかにいます。
(anata wa itsumo watashi no mannaka ni imasu)

anata = you
itsumo = always
watashi no = my
kokoro (no naka) or mannaka = heart

But I think this sentence is more natural and better fot that.

いつもあなたのことを思っています
(istumo anata no koto wo omotte imasu)
=I always think of you

omou is 'think', but also 'cherish' or 'love'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 02:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あなたはいつも私の心のなかにいます。
(anata wa itsumo watashi no kokoro no naka ni imasu)

may sounds as farewell like ¥"I remmenber you¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 02:43:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

あなたはいつも私の心のなかにいます。
(anata wa itsumo watashi no kokoro no naka ni imasu)

may sounds as farewell like ¥"I will remmenber you¥"

kotobuki
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto: I would prefer someone to say this than the more literal translation below, which I agree sounds like goodbye.
4 hrs
  -> Thank You. I'm a fan of your answers.

agree  mimichan
4 hrs
  -> Thank You, mimitaro.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anatawa itsumo watashino kokorono nakani iruyo


Explanation:
I understood that you want to say "you will always be in my heart" to your man.
Correct?

Anatawa itsumo watashino kokorono nakani iruyo

"Anatawa"=You are
"Itsumo"=always
"watashino"=my
"kokorono nakani"=in my heart
"iru"=will be, be
"yo"=(emphasis)

OR

You can also say,
"Watashino kokorowa itsudemo anatano monodayo"
"Watashino"=my (Female)
"kokoro"=HEART
"Wa"=is
"Itsudemo"=(another way of saying)always
"anatano mono"=yours
"dayo"=(emphasis)

"My heart is always yours."

These are the sweetest things you can say to your loved one. He will love you even more than ever, guaranteed! (Because my man would.)

Emi White
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jina! I am actually so glad that a female translater gave me "agree"!!!

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
itsumademo watashino kokorononakani imasu. (いつまでも私の心の中にいます。)


Explanation:
My suggestion is similar to the others that are posted, but I feel that "itsumademo" is better than saying "itsumo". The latter is present tense where as the former is future tense. I'm assuming that you are trying to say "you will always be in my heart(from no until the end of time)."

shyboy75
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mugdha Chandakkar: word to word translation seems proper.the feelings part depends on how effectively youmsay it.
21 hrs