KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

mess

Japanese translation: Gota gota/ Mecha kucha


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mess
Japanese translation:Gota gota/ Mecha kucha
Entered by: mimichan

22:34 Jan 20, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mess
hi
liam
Gota gota/ Mecha kucha
Explanation:
I can think of two words that correspond to the word "mess."

Eg) For example when your room or your desk is in a mess:
"Heya ga mecha kucha" = "The room is in a mess"
"Tukue no ue ga mecha kucha" = "The/My desk is in a mess."

Eg) When something happened and you were in a hastle:
"(Iro iro) Gota gota ga atta" = "Things were in a mess (in many ways).

I hope I answered your question.
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gota gota/ Mecha kuchamimichan
5hidoi jotaiEriOW
4ranzatsu , chirakatta mono kitanai monoMugdha Chandakkar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gota gota/ Mecha kucha


Explanation:
I can think of two words that correspond to the word "mess."

Eg) For example when your room or your desk is in a mess:
"Heya ga mecha kucha" = "The room is in a mess"
"Tukue no ue ga mecha kucha" = "The/My desk is in a mess."

Eg) When something happened and you were in a hastle:
"(Iro iro) Gota gota ga atta" = "Things were in a mess (in many ways).

I hope I answered your question.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Timothy Takemoto: But I think that liam may mean something ruder than this.
8 hrs
  -> That sure can be the case.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranzatsu , chirakatta mono kitanai mono


Explanation:
ranzatsu = disorderly

chirakatta mono = littered things, scattered things contributing to mess

kitanai mono = dirty things spoiled things.
hope this solves your problem.

Mugdha Chandakkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hidoi jotai


Explanation:
"Mess" in this sense means a person or something is in a horrible situation.

If the word is used to describe a messy room, the correct word would be "kitanai (dirty)" or "chirakatte iru (disordered)."

EriOW