KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Shadow Dragon

Japanese translation: kage no ryuu


06:13 Jan 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Shadow Dragon
translation for symbol of Karate Dojo
greg struna
Japanese translation:kage no ryuu
Explanation:
Kage = shadow
Ryuu = Dragon

The Yami no Ryuu of the guy above also means Dragon of the Shadows but "Yami" has a more negative implication. If you want your dragon to sound like it is coming from the underworld, in any sense, then Yami would be good. But if it is more a case of being difficult to catch and fleeting like a shadow then kage is the normal translation. Yami means darkness.

The characters are
影の龍
and you can see them by clicking on the first reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 08:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just noticed that the guy above says ¥"Kage Ryuu¥" makes no sense. I agree that it would be strained. But Kage no Ryuu is fine. Kage no (of a shadow / of the shadows/ shadow) is used in
shadow army
shadow cone
shadow exchange rate
shadow factory
shadow government
shadow of a tree
shadow of death
shadow picture
shadow shogun
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
This is the translayion i can up with myself and your explanation was helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Yami no Ryuu闇の龍xxxmatyu9
5Hi Ryuu秘龍xxxmatyu9
4kage no ryuu
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yami no Ryuu闇の龍


Explanation:
Yami=Shadow
no=of
Ryuu=Dragon
Yami no Ryuu=Dragon of Shadow=Shadow Dragon


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 06:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literal translation ¥"Yami Ryuu¥" makes no sense and another literal ¥"Ankoku Ryuu¥"(暗黒龍) implies some darkness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 06:54:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another literal ¥"Kage Ryuu¥"(影龍) makes also no sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 00:49:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the symbol is a silhouette of dragon, then Kage Ryuu does make sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 01:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Yami means darkness but implies not always underworld. It may mean an
anarchy. So, Yami no Ryuu is the dragon in an anarchy. I think this could meet the symbol of Karate Dojo.

xxxmatyu9
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kage no ryuu


Explanation:
Kage = shadow
Ryuu = Dragon

The Yami no Ryuu of the guy above also means Dragon of the Shadows but "Yami" has a more negative implication. If you want your dragon to sound like it is coming from the underworld, in any sense, then Yami would be good. But if it is more a case of being difficult to catch and fleeting like a shadow then kage is the normal translation. Yami means darkness.

The characters are
影の龍
and you can see them by clicking on the first reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 08:04:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just noticed that the guy above says ¥"Kage Ryuu¥" makes no sense. I agree that it would be strained. But Kage no Ryuu is fine. Kage no (of a shadow / of the shadows/ shadow) is used in
shadow army
shadow cone
shadow exchange rate
shadow factory
shadow government
shadow of a tree
shadow of death
shadow picture
shadow shogun



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/home/8304/prozgif-kagenoryuu.gif
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
This is the translayion i can up with myself and your explanation was helpful.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Ryuu秘龍


Explanation:
If the Shadow Dragon means a sense of hidden hero, then this is the answer.

Hi=hidden
Ryuu=dragon


xxxmatyu9
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timothy Takemoto: Doesn't "Hi" mean "secret"? I think that this is "secret dragon". Which may be appropriate
1 hr
  -> "Hi" mean "hide", "hidden", "enshrine" "mystic", "secret", "aracanum aracanorum", "deep".