KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Heather

Japanese translation: Heza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heather
Japanese translation:Heza

21:20 Jan 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ names, plants
English term or phrase: Heather
it is a type of shrubbery that has a flower on it called, Heather. It is also a popular american name.
Heather Guay
Heza-
Explanation:
I think Heza- does for both.

The translation for the shrub is "Hi-su" which is the phonetic transformation of "Heath." And in Japanese, as in Enligh, Heath is also translated as arashino or arechi meaning something like "wasteland" since a heath is a place where heather grows, rather than the flowering shrub itself.

In the first of the fereneces there is a picture of a Japanese woman on Dartmoor (Southern England) being surprised at how pretty the "Hi-su" (meaning both wasteland and heather is).

However, according to my dictionary (Taishukan's Genuis), the woman's name "Heza-" is *also* the "general name for the various types of 'Hi-su' (Heathers)" So I would go for Heza-.

It is written as

ヘザー

In case your computer does not support Japanese encoding I have uploaded an image of the characters to the second reference.

Japanese does not have either of the sounds made by "th."

Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Thank you very much it was very helpful, I had a hard time trying to find that information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Heza-
Timothy Takemoto
4hezaa or hi-sunyasue


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hezaa or hi-su


Explanation:
Hezaa for a girl's name,
Hi-su is for plant. However, both are written in Katakana used for foreign terms.

nyasue
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heza-


Explanation:
I think Heza- does for both.

The translation for the shrub is "Hi-su" which is the phonetic transformation of "Heath." And in Japanese, as in Enligh, Heath is also translated as arashino or arechi meaning something like "wasteland" since a heath is a place where heather grows, rather than the flowering shrub itself.

In the first of the fereneces there is a picture of a Japanese woman on Dartmoor (Southern England) being surprised at how pretty the "Hi-su" (meaning both wasteland and heather is).

However, according to my dictionary (Taishukan's Genuis), the woman's name "Heza-" is *also* the "general name for the various types of 'Hi-su' (Heathers)" So I would go for Heza-.

It is written as

ヘザー

In case your computer does not support Japanese encoding I have uploaded an image of the characters to the second reference.

Japanese does not have either of the sounds made by "th."




    Reference: http://www.europe-z.com/tabi/gb199508/photo/25.jpg
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/home/8304/prozbm-heather.bmp
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Thank you very much it was very helpful, I had a hard time trying to find that information.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emi White: You saied it all!!!
2 hrs